CBSE Class 9 Maths: Case Study Questions of Chapter 2 Polynomials for Term 2 PDF

Case study Questions on Class 9 Mathematics Chapter 2 are very important to solve for your exam. Class 9 Maths Chapter 2 Case Study Questions have been prepared for the latest exam pattern. You can check your knowledge by solving case study-based questions for Class 9 Maths Chapter 2 Polynomials

Polynomials Case Study Questions With answers

Case Study/Passage Based Questions

Ankur and Ranjan start a new business together. The amount invested by both partners together is given by the polynomial p(x) = 4x2 + 12x + 5, which is the product of their individual shares.

Coefficient of x2 in the given polynomial is
(a) 2 (b) 3 (c) 4 (d) 12

Answer: (c) 4


Total amount invested by both, if x = 1000 is
(a) 301506 (b)370561
(c) 4012005 (d)490621

Answer: (c) 4012005


The shares of Ankur and Ranjan invested individually are
(a) (2x + 1),(2x + 5)(b) (2x + 3),(x + 1)
(c) (x + 1),(x + 3) (d) None of these

Answer: (a) (2x + 1),(2x + 5)


Name the polynomial of amounts invested by each partner.
(a) Cubic (b) Quadratic
(c) Linear (d) None of these

Answer: (c) Linear


Find the value of x, if the total amount invested is equal to 0.
(a) –1/2 (b) –5/2
(c) Both (a) and (b) (d) None of these

Answer: (c) Both (a) and (b)


Case Study/Passage Based Questions

One day, the principal of a particular school visited the classroom. The class teacher was teaching the concept of a polynomial to students. He was very much impressed by her way of teaching. To check, whether the students also understand the concept taught by her or not, he asked various questions to students. Some of them are given below. Answer them

Which one of the following is not a polynomial?
(a) 4x2 + 2x – 1 (b) y+3/y
(c) x3 – 1 (d) y2 + 5y + 1

Answer: (b) y+3/y


The polynomial of the type ax2 + bx + c, a = 0 is called
(a) Linear polynomial
(b) Quadratic polynomial
(c) Cubic polynomial
(d) Biquadratic polynomial

Answer: (a) Linear polynomial


The value of k, if (x – 1) is a factor of 4x3 + 3x2 – 4x + k, is
(a) 1 (b) –2 (c) –3 (d) 3

Answer: (c) –3


If x + 2 is the factor of x3 – 2ax2 + 16, then value of a is
(a) –7 (b) 1 (c) –1 (d) 7

Answer: (b) 1


The number of zeroes of the polynomial x2 + 4x + 2 is
(a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) 4

Answer: (b) 2


Hope the information shed above regarding Case Study and Passage Based Questions for Class 9 Mathematics Chapter 2 Polynomials with Answers Pdf free download has been useful to an extent. If you have any other queries about CBSE Class 9 Maths Polynomials Case Study and Passage Based Questions with Answers, feel free to comment below so that we can revert back to us at the earliest possible
By Team Study Rate

Leave a Comment