Class 10 Maths: Case Study Questions of Chapter 13 Surface Areas and Volumes for Term 2 PDF

Case study Questions on the Class 10 Mathematics Chapter 13 are very important to solve for your exam. Class 10 Maths Chapter 13 Case Study Questions have been prepared for the latest exam pattern. You can check your knowledge by solving case study-based questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 13 Surface Areas and Volumes

In CBSE Class 10 Maths Paper, Students will have to answer some questions based on Assertion and Reason. There will be a few questions based on case studies and passage-based as well. In that, a paragraph will be given, and then the MCQ questions based on it will be asked.

Surface Areas and Volumes Case Study Questions With answers

Here, we have provided case-based/passage-based questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 13 Surface Areas and Volumes

Case Study/Passage Based Questions

Arun a 10th standard student makes a project on coronavirus in science for an exhibition in his school. In this project, he picks a sphere that has volume 38808 cm3 and 11 cylindrical shapes, each of volume 1540 cm3 with a length of 10 cm

The diameter of the base of the cylinder is
(a) 7 cm (b) 14 cm (c) 12 cm (d) 16 cm

Answer: (b) 14 cm


The diameter of the sphere is
(a) 40 cm (b) 42 cm (c) 21 cm (d) 20 cm

Answer: (b) 42 cm


The total volume of the shape formed is
(a) 85541 cm3 (b) 45738 cm3
(c) 24625 cm3 (d) 55748 cm3

Answer: (d) 55748 cm3


The curved surface area of the one cylindrical shape is
(a) 850 cm2 (b) 221 cm2
(c) 440 cm2 (d) 540 cm2

Answer: (c) 440 cm2


The total area covered by cylindrical shapes on the surface of a sphere is
(a) 1694 cm2 (b) 1580 cm2
(c) 1896 cm2 (d) 1470 cm2

Answer: (a) 1694 cm2


Classroom Activity
To make the learning process more interesting, creative, and innovative, Amayra’s class teacher brings clay in the classroom, to teach the topic Surface Areas and Volumes. With clay, she forms a cylinder of radius 6 cm and height 8 cm. Then she molds the cylinder into a sphere and asks some questions to students.

The radius of the sphere so formed is
(a) 4 cm (b) 6 cm
(c) 7 cm (d) 8 cm

Answer: (b) 6 cm


The volume of the sphere so formed is
(a) 905.14 cm3 (b) 903.27 cm3
(c) 1296.5 cm3 (d) 1156.63 cm3

Answer: (a) 905.14 cm3


Find the ratio of the volume of the sphere to the volume of a cylinder.
(a) 2 : 1 (b) 1 : 2
(c) 1 : 1 (d) 3 : 1

Answer: (c) 1 : 1


Total surface area of the cylinder is
(a) 528 cm2 (b) 756 cm2
(c) 625 cm2 (d) 636 cm2

Answer: (a) 528 cm2


During the conversion of a solid from one shape to another the volume of new shape will
(a) be an increase (b) be decrease
(c) remain unaltered (d) be double

Answer: (c) remain unaltered


Hope the information shed above regarding Case Study and Passage Based Questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 13 Surface Areas and Volumes with Answers Pdf free download has been useful to an extent. If you have any other queries of CBSE Class 10 Maths Surface Areas and Volumes Case Study and Passage Based Questions with Answers, feel free to comment below so that we can revert back to us at the earliest possible
By Team Study Rate

Leave a Comment