Class 10 Maths: Case Study Questions of Chapter 14 Statistics for Term 2 PDF

Case study Questions on the Class 10 Mathematics Chapter 14 are very important to solve for your exam. Class 10 Maths Chapter 14 Case Study Questions have been prepared for the latest exam pattern. You can check your knowledge by solving case study-based questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 14 Statistics

In CBSE Class 10 Maths Paper, Students will have to answer some questions based on Assertion and Reason. There will be a few questions based on case studies and passage-based as well. In that, a paragraph will be given, and then the MCQ questions based on it will be asked.

Statistics Case Study Questions With answers

Here, we have provided case-based/passage-based questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 14 Statistics

Case Study/Passage Based Questions

On a particular day, National Highway Authority of India (NHAI) checked the toll tax collection of a particular toll plaza in Rajasthan

The following table shows the toll tax paid by drivers and the number of vehicles on that particular day.

If A is taken as assumed mean, then the possible value of A is
(a) 32 (b) 42 (c) 85 (d) 55

Answer: (d) 55


If xi’s denote the class marks and di’s denote the deviation of assumed mean (A) from xi’s, then the minimum value of |di| is
(a) –200 (b) –100 (c) 0 (d) 100

Answer: (c) 0


The mean of toll tax received by NHAI by assumed mean method is
(a) 52 (b) 52.14
(c) 52.50 (d) 53.50

Answer: (b) 52.14


The mean of toll tax received by NHAI by direct method is
(a) equal to the mean of toll tax received by NHAI by assumed mean method
(b) greater than the mean of toll tax received by NHAI by assumed mean method
(c) less than the mean of toll tax received by NHAI by assumed mean method
(d) can’t say

Answer: (a) equal to the mean of toll tax received by NHAI by assumed mean method


The average toll tax received by NHAI in a day, from that particular toll plaza, is
(a) 21000.60 (b) 21900.80
(c) 30000.90 (d) 21898.80

Answer: (d) 21898.80


Case Study/Passage Based Questions

The transport department of a city wants to buy some Electric buses for the city. For which they want to analyze the distance traveled by existing public transport buses in a day.

The following data shows the distance travelled by 60 existing public transport buses in a day.

The upper limit of a class and lower limit of its succeeding class is differed by
(a) 9 (b) 1
(c) 10 (d) None of these

Answer: (b) 1


The median class is
(a) 229.5-239.5 (b) 230-239
(c) 220-229 (d) 219.5-229.5

Answer: (d) 219.5-229.5


The cumulative frequency of the class preceding the median class is
(a) 14 (b) 18 (c) 26 (d) 10

Answer: (b) 18


The median of the distance traveled is
(a) 222 km (b) 225 km
(c) 223 km (d) None of these

Answer: (d) None of these


If the mode of the distance traveled is 223.78 km, then the mean of the distance travelled by bus is
(a) 225 km (b) 220 km
(c) 230.29 km (d) 224.29 km

Answer: (d) 224.29 km


Hope the information shed above regarding Case Study and Passage Based Questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 14 Statistics with Answers Pdf free download has been useful to an extent. If you have any other queries of CBSE Class 10 Maths Statistics Case Study and Passage Based Questions with Answers, feel free to comment below so that we can revert back to us at the earliest possible
By Team Study Rate

Leave a Comment