Class 10 Maths: Case Study Questions of Chapter 5 Arithmetic Progressions for Term 2 PDF

Case study Questions on the Class 10 Mathematics Chapter 5 are very important to solve for your exam. Class 10 Maths Chapter 5 Case Study Questions have been prepared for the latest exam pattern. You can check your knowledge by solving case study-based questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 5 Arithmetic Progressions

In CBSE Class 10 Maths Paper, Students will have to answer some questions based on Assertion and Reason. There will be a few questions based on case studies and passage-based as well. In that, a paragraph will be given, and then the MCQ questions based on it will be asked.

Arithmetic Progressions Case Study Questions With answers

Here, we have provided case-based/passage-based questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 5 Arithmetic Progressions

Case Study/Passage Based Questions

In a class, the teacher asks every student to write an example of A.P. Two friends Geeta and Madhuri write their progressions as –5, –2, 1, 4, … and 187, 184, 181, …. respectively. Now, the teacher asks various students of the class the following questions on these two progressions. Help students to find the answers to the questions.

Find the 34th term of the progression written by Madhuri.
(a) 286 (b) 88 (c) –99 (d) 190

Answer: (b) 88


Find the sum of common differences between the two progressions.
(a) 6 (b) –6 (c) 1 (d) 0

Answer: (d) 0


Find the 19th term of the progression written by Geeta.
(a) 49 (b) 59 (c) 52 (d) 62

Answer: (a) 49


Find the sum of the first 10 terms of the progression written by Geeta.
(a) 85 (b) 95 (c) 110 (d) 200

Answer: (a) 85


Which term of the two progressions will have the same value?
(a) 31 (b) 33 (c) 32 (d) 30

Answer: (b) 33


Case Study/Passage Based Questions

A sequence is an ordered list of numbers. A sequence of numbers such that the difference between the consecutive terms is constant is said to be an arithmetic progression (A.P.).

Which of the following sequence is an A.P.?
(a) 10, 24, 39, 52, …. (b) 11, 24, 39, 52, …
(c) 10, 24, 38, 52, … (d) 10, 38, 52, 66, ….

Answer: (c) 10, 24, 38, 52, …


If x, y and z are in A.P., then
(a) x + z = y (b) x – z = y
(c) x + z = 2y (d) None of these

Answer: (c) x + z = 2y


If a1, a2, a3, ….., an are in A.P., then which of the following is true?
(a) a1 + k, a2 + k, a3 + k, ….., an + k are in A.P., where k is a constant.
(b) k – a1, k – a2, k – a3, ….., k – an are in A.P., where k is a constant.
(c) ka1, ka2, ka3, ….., kan are in A.P., where k is a constant.
(d) All of these

Answer: (d) All of these


If the nth term (n > 1) of an A.P. is smaller than the first term, then nature of its common difference (d) is

(a) d > 0 (b) d < 0 (c) d = 0 (d) Can’t be determined

Answer: (b) d < 0


Which of the following is incorrect about A.P.?
(a) All the terms of constant A.P. are same.
(b) Some terms of an A.P. can be negative.
(c) All the terms of an A.P. can never be negative.
(d) None of these

Answer: (c) All the terms of an A.P. can never be negative.


Hope the information shed above regarding Case Study and Passage Based Questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 5 Arithmetic Progressions with Answers Pdf free download has been useful to an extent. If you have any other queries of CBSE Class 10 Maths Arithmetic Progressions Case Study and Passage Based Questions with Answers, feel free to comment below so that we can revert back to us at the earliest possible
By Team Study Rate

Leave a Comment