Class 10 Maths: Case Study Questions of Chapter 9 Some Applications of Trigonometry for Term 2 PDF

Case study Questions on the Class 10 Mathematics Chapter 9 are very important to solve for your exam. Class 10 Maths Chapter 9 Case Study Questions have been prepared for the latest exam pattern. You can check your knowledge by solving case study-based questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 9 Some Applications of Trigonometry

In CBSE Class 10 Maths Paper, Students will have to answer some questions based on Assertion and Reason. There will be a few questions based on case studies and passage-based as well. In that, a paragraph will be given, and then the MCQ questions based on it will be asked.

Some Applications of Trigonometry Case Study Questions With answers

Here, we have provided case-based/passage-based questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 9 Some Applications of Trigonometry

Case Study/Passage Based Questions

There are two temples on each bank of a river. One temple is 50 m high. A man, who is standing on the top of a 50 m high temple, observed from the top that the angle of depression of the top and foot of other temples are 30° and 60° respectively.

The measure of ∠ADF is equal to
(a) 45° (b) 60°
(c) 30° (d) 90°

Answer: (c) 30°


A measure of ∠ACB is equal to
(a) 45° (b) 60°
(c) 30° (d) 90°

Answer: (b) 60°


Width of the river is
(a) 28.90 m (b) 26.75 m
(c) 25 m (d) 27 m

Answer: (a) 28.90 m


The height of the other temple is
(a) 32.5 m (b) 35 m
(c) 33.33 m (d) 40 m

Answer: (c) 33.33 m


The angle of depression is always
(a) reflex angle (b) straight
(c) an obtuse angle (d) an acute angle

Answer: (d) an acute angle


Case Study/Passage Based Questions

Rohit is standing at the top of the building observes a car at an angle of 30°, which is approaching the foot of the building at a uniform speed. 6 seconds later, the angle of depression of the car formed to be 60°, whose distance at that instant from the building is 25 m.

The height of the building is
(a) 25√2 m (b) 50 m
(c) 25√3 m (d) 25 m

c

Answer: (c) 25√3 m


Distance between two positions of the car is
(a) 40 m (b) 50 m (c) 60 m (d) 75 m

c

Answer: (b) 50 m


Total time is taken by the car to reach the foot of the building from the starting point is
(a) 4 secs (b) 3 secs (c) 6 secs (d) 9 secs

c

Answer: (d) 9 secs


The distance of the observer from the car when it makes an angle of 60° is
(a) 25 m (b) 45 m (c) 50 m (d) 75 m

c

Answer: (c) 50 m


The angle of elevation increases
(a) when point of observation moves towards the object
(b) when point of observation moves away from the object
(c) when object moves away from the observer
(d) None of these

c

Answer: (a) when point of observation moves towards the object


Hope the information shed above regarding Case Study and Passage Based Questions for Class 10 Maths Chapter 9 Some Applications of Trigonometry with Answers Pdf free download has been useful to an extent. If you have any other queries of CBSE Class 10 Maths Some Applications of Trigonometry Case Study and Passage Based Questions with Answers, feel free to comment below so that we can revert back to us at the earliest possible
By Team Study Rate

Leave a Comment